WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Gentianaceae

Taxon: Gentiana andrewsii Griseb. var. andrewsii

Common: Andrews gentian bottle gentian prairie closed gentian

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Aug.-Oct.; plant 1'-3'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Dasystephana andrewsii (Griseb.) Small
  • Gentiana andrewsii Griseb. f. albiflora Britton
  • Pneumonanthe andrewsii (Griseb.) W.A.Weber
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert R. Kowal

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Keir Morse


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database