WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Ericaceae

Taxon: Gaylussacia baccata (Wangenh.) K.Koch

Common: black huckleberry huckleberry

Native
erect perennial shrub
blooms May-Jul.; plant 1'-3'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Andromeda baccata Wangenh.
  • Decachaena baccata (Wangenh.) Small
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

More Photos

View Image
Kitty Kohout


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database