WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Onagraceae

Taxon: Gaura coccinea Nutt. ex Pursh

Common: scarlet beeblossom scarlet gaura

Introduced - adventive
perennial forb
blooms Jun.-Jul.; plant to 6'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Gaura coccinea Nutt. ex Pursh var. arizonica Munz
  • Gaura coccinea Nutt. ex Pursh var. epilobioides (Kunth) Munz
  • Gaura coccinea Nutt. ex Pursh var. glabra (Lehm.) Munz
  • Gaura coccinea Nutt. ex Pursh var. parvifolia (Torr.) Rickett
  • Gaura coccinea Nutt. ex Pursh var. typica Munz
  • Gaura epilobioides Kunth
  • Gaura glabra Lehm.
  • Gaura parvifolia Torr.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

    No additional photos for this taxon

     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database