WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Rubiaceae

Taxon: Galium triflorum Michx.

Common: fragrant bedstraw sweetscented bedstraw

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Jun.-Aug.; plant 3"-32"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Galium brachiatum Pursh
  • Galium pennsylvanicum W.P.C.Barton
  • Galium triflorum Michx. var. asprelliforme Fernald
  • Galium triflorum Michx. var. triflorum
  • Galium triflorum Michx. var. viridiflorum DC.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kenneth J. Sytsma

More Photos

View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database