WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Rubiaceae

Taxon: Galium tinctorium L.

Common: southern threelobed bedstraw stiff bedstraw

Native
perennial forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Asperula tinctoria L.
  • Galium claytonii Michx.
  • Galium obtusum Bigelow var. floridanum (Wiegand) Fernald
  • Galium tinctorium L. subsp. floridanum
  • Galium tinctorium L. var. diversifolium W.Wight
  • Galium tinctorium L. var. floridanum Wiegand
  • Galium trifidum L. subsp. tinctorium
  • Galium trifidum L. var. tinctorium (L.) Torr. & A.Gray
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Gary Fewless

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database