WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Galinsoga quadriradiata Ruiz & Pav.

Common: common quickweed Peruviandaisy quickweed shaggysoldier

Introduced - naturalized
erect annual forb
blooms Jun.-Oct.; plant 8"-28"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Ageratum perplexans M.F.Johnson
  • Galinsoga aristulata E.P.Bicknell
  • Galinsoga bicolorata H.St.John & D.White
  • Galinsoga caracasana (DC.) Sch.Bip.
  • Galinsoga ciliata (Raf.) S.F.Blake
  • Galinsoga parviflora Cav. var. hispida DC.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

    Photographer: Hugh H. Iltis

    More Photos

    View Image
    Richard Bauer



    View Image
    Kenneth J. Sytsma


     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database