WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Rubiaceae

Taxon: Galium lanceolatum Torr.

Common: lanceleaved wild licorice wild licorice

Native
erect perennial forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Galium circaezans Michx. var. lanceolatum (Torr.) Torr. & A.Gray
  • Galium rotundifolium L. var. lanceolatum (Torr.) Kuntze
  • Galium torreyi Bigelow
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database