WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Rubiaceae

Taxon: Galium boreale L.

Common: northern bedstraw

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Jun.-Jul.; plant 6"-40"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Galium boreale L. subsp. septentrionale
  • Galium boreale L. subsp. septentrionale
  • Galium boreale L. var. hyssopifolium (Hoffm.) DC.
  • Galium boreale L. var. intermedium DC.
  • Galium boreale L. var. linearifolium Rydb.
  • Galium boreale L. var. scabrum DC.
  • Galium boreale L. var. typicum Beck
  • Galium hyssopifolium Hoffm.
  • Galium septentrionale Roem. & Schult.
  • Galium strictum Torr.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Michael Clayton

More Photos

View Image
Michael Clayton



View Image
Merel R. Black



View Image
Merel R. Black


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database