WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Rubiaceae

Taxon: Galium aparine L.

Common: annual bedstraw cleavers goosegrass stickywilly

Native
erect annual forb
blooms May-Jun.; plant 4"-40"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Galium agreste Wallr. var. echinospermum Wallr.
  • Galium aparine L. var. aparine
  • Galium aparine L. var. echinospermum (Wallr.) Farw.
  • Galium aparine L. var. intermedium (Merr.) Briq.
  • Galium aparine L. var. minor Hook.
  • Galium aparine L. var. vaillantii (DC.) Koch
  • Galium spurium L. var. echinospermum (Wallr.) Hayek
  • Galium spurium L. var. vaillantii (DC.) Gren. & Godr.
  • Galium spurium L. var. vaillantii (DC.) G.Beck
  • Galium vaillantii DC.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Dennis W. Woodland

More Photos

View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database