WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Amaranthaceae

Taxon: Froelichia gracilis (Hook.) Moq.

Common: cottonweed slender cottonweed slender snakecotton small cottonweed

Introduced - adventive
annual forb
blooms Jun.-Oct.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Froelichia braunii Standl.
  • Oplotheca gracilis Hook.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

    Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

    No additional photos for this taxon

     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database