WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Amaranthaceae

Taxon: Froelichia floridana (Nutt.) Moq.

Common: common cottonweed Florida snakecotton plains snakecotton

Native
erect annual forb
blooms Jul.-Oct.; plant 2'-5'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Froelichia campestris Small
  • Froelichia floridana (Nutt.) Moq. var. campestris (Small) Fernald
  • Froelichia floridana (Nutt.) Moq. var. floridana
  • Froelichia floridana (Nutt.) Moq. var. pallescens Moq.
  • Oplotheca floridana Nutt.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kenneth J. Sytsma

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database