WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Rosaceae

Taxon: Fragaria virginiana Duchesne

Common: thickleaved wild strawberry Virginia strawberry wild strawberry

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Apr.-Jun.; plant 4"-6"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Fragaria australis (Rydb.) Rydb.
  • Fragaria canadensis Michx.
  • Fragaria glauca (S.Watson) Rydb.
  • Fragaria grayana E.Vilm. ex J.Gay
  • Fragaria illinoensis W.R.Prince
  • Fragaria multicipita Fernald
  • Fragaria ovalis (Lehm.) Rydb.
  • Fragaria platypetala Rydb.
  • Fragaria platypetala Rydb. var. sibbaldifolia (Rydb.) Jeps.
  • Fragaria sibbaldifolia Rydb.
  • Fragaria suksdorfii Rydb.
  • Fragaria truncata Rydb.
  • Fragaria virginiana Duchesne f. maliflora Haynie
  • Fragaria virginiana Duchesne subsp. glauca
  • Fragaria virginiana Duchesne subsp. grayana
  • Fragaria virginiana Duchesne subsp. platypetala
  • Fragaria virginiana Duchesne subsp. virginiana
  • Fragaria virginiana Duchesne var. australis Rydb.
  • Fragaria virginiana Duchesne var. canadensis (Michx.) Farw.
  • Fragaria virginiana Duchesne var. (?) glauca S.Watson
  • Fragaria virginiana Duchesne var. illinoensis (W.R.Prince) A.Gray
  • Fragaria virginiana Duchesne var. ovalis (Lehm.) R.J.Davis
  • Fragaria virginiana Duchesne var. platypetala (Rydb.) Hall
  • Fragaria virginiana Duchesne var. virginiana
  • Potentilla ovalis Lehm.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Margery Melgaard

More Photos

View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma



View Image
Robert R. Kowal


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database