WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Oleaceae

Taxon: Fraxinus pennsylvanica Marshall

Common: green ash, red ash

Native
perennial tree
blooms Apr.-Jun.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Fraxinus campestris Britton
  • Fraxinus darlingtonii Britton
  • Fraxinus juglandifolia Lam. var. subintegerrima Vahl
  • Fraxinus lanceolata Borkh.
  • Fraxinus pennsylvanica Marshall var. austinii Fernald
  • Fraxinus pennsylvanica Marshall var. lanceolata (Borkh.) Sarg.
  • Fraxinus pennsylvanica Marshall var. pennsylvanica
  • Fraxinus pennsylvanica Marshall var. subintegerrima (Vahl) Fernald
  • Fraxinus smallii Britton
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

More Photos

View Image
Kitty Kohout



View Image
Michael Clayton



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database