WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Oleaceae

Taxon: Fraxinus americana L.

Common: white ash

Native
perennial tree
blooms May

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Fraxinus americana L. f. iodocarpa Fernald
  • Fraxinus americana L. var. americana
  • Fraxinus americana L. var. biltmoreana (Beadle) J.Wright ex Fernald
  • Fraxinus americana L. var. crassifolia Sarg.
  • Fraxinus americana L. var. curtissii (Vasey) Small
  • Fraxinus americana L. var. juglandifolia (Lam.) Rehder
  • Fraxinus americana L. var. microcarpa A.Gray
  • Fraxinus biltmoreana Beadle
  • Fraxinus curtissii Vasey
  • Fraxinus juglandifolia Lam.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Walter Lewis

More Photos

View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma



View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database