WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Limnanthaceae

Taxon: Floerkea proserpinacoides Willd.

Common: false mermaid, false mermaid-weed

Native
tangling annual forb
blooms May-Jun.; plant 1"-6"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Floerkea occidentalis Rydb.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Andrew Hipp

More Photos

View Image
Dennis W. Woodland


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database