WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Cyperaceae

Taxon: Fimbristylis puberula (Michx.) Vahl var. puberula

Common: chestnut sedge hairy fimbristylis hairy fimbry

Native (Listed as Endangered by WI DNR at specific level)
perennial sedge

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Fimbristylis anomala Boeck.
  • Fimbristylis castanea (Michx.) Vahl var. puberula (Michx.) Britton
  • Fimbristylis drummondii (Torr. & Hook.) Boeck.
  • Fimbristylis multistriata Boeck.
  • Fimbristylis puberula (Michx.) Vahl var. drummondii (Torr. & Hook.) D.B.Ward
  • Fimbristylis spadicea (L.) Vahl var. puberula (Michx.) Chapm.
  • Isolepis drummondii Torr. & Hook.
  • Scirpus puberulus Michx.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources

More Photos

View Image
Robert H. Read


 
No specimen scans for this taxon

No specimen scans for this taxon

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database