WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Cyperaceae

Taxon: Fimbristylis autumnalis (L.) Roem. & Schult.

Common: autumn sedge slender fimbry slender fringerush

Native
annual sedge

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Fimbristylis autumnalis (L.) Roem. & Schult. var. mucronulata (Michx.) Fernald
  • Fimbristylis frankii Steud.
  • Fimbristylis geminata (Nees) Kunth
  • Fimbristylis mucronulata (Michx.) S.F.Blake
  • Scirpus autumnalis L.
  • Scirpus michauxii Pers.
  • Scirpus mucronulatus Michx.
  • Trichelostylis geminata T.Lestib. & Nees
  • Trichelostylis mucronulata (Michx.) Torr.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Hugh H. Iltis

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database