WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Poaceae

Taxon: Festuca trachyphylla (Hack.) Krajina

Common: hard fescue sheep fescue

Introduced - naturalized
perennial grass

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Festuca cinerea auct. non Vill.
  • Festuca duriuscula auct. non L.
  • Festuca duriuscula L. var. cinerea auct. non (Vill.) Krajina
  • Festuca longifolia auct. non Thuill.
  • Festuca ovina L. var. duriuscula auct. non (L.) Koch
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

    Photographer: Kitty Kohout

    No additional photos for this taxon

     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database