WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Poaceae

Taxon: Festuca rubra L. subsp. rubra

Common: red fescue

Introduced - naturalized
perennial grass

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Festuca rubra L. f. squarrosa (Fries) Holmb.
  • Festuca rubra L. subsp. juncea
  • Festuca rubra L. var. juncea (Hack.) K.Richt.
  • Festuca rubra L. var. megastachys auct. non (Gaudin) Hegi
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

    No additional photos for this taxon

     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database