WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Poaceae

Taxon: Festuca arundinacea Schreb.

Common: reed fescue rye grass tall fescue

Introduced - locally established; potentially invasive
erect perennial grass
plant 2.5'-3'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Festuca elatior L. subsp. arundinacea
  • Festuca elatior L. var. arundinacea (Schreb.) Wimm.
  • Lolium arundinaceum (Schreb.) Darbysh.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database