WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Fagaceae

Taxon: Fagus grandifolia Ehrh.

Common: American beech beechnut

Native
perennial tree
blooms May-Jun.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Fagus americana Sweet
  • Fagus ferruginea Aiton
  • Fagus ferruginea Aiton var. caroliniana Loudon
  • Fagus grandifolia Ehrh. subsp. heterophylla
  • Fagus grandifolia Ehrh. var. caroliniana (Loudon) Fernald & Rehder
  • Fagus grandifolia Ehrh. var. grandifolia
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kenneth J. Sytsma

More Photos

View Image
Dennis W. Woodland



View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma



View Image
Thomas Givnish


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database