WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Polygonaceae

Taxon: Fagopyrum esculentum Moench

Common: buckwheat fagopyrum

Introduced - naturalized
annual forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Fagopyrum fagopyrum (L.) H.Karst.
  • Fagopyrum sagittatum Gilib.
  • Fagopyrum vulgare Hill
  • Polygonum fagopyrum L.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

    Photographer: Kenneth J. Sytsma

    More Photos

    View Image
    Robert W. Freckmann


     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database