WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Euthamia gymnospermoides Greene

Common: Great Plains flattopped goldenrod Texas goldentop viscid grassleaved goldenrod

Native
perennial forb
blooms Jul.-Oct.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Euthamia camporum Greene
  • Euthamia chrysothamnoides Greene
  • Euthamia glutinosa Rydb.
  • Euthamia media Greene
  • Euthamia pulverulenta Greene
  • Solidago camporum (Greene) A.Nelson
  • Solidago chrysothamnoides (Greene) Bush
  • Solidago graminifolia (L.) Salisb. var. gymnospermoides (Greene) Croat
  • Solidago graminifolia (L.) Salisb. var. media (Greene) S.K.Harris
  • Solidago gymnospermoides (Greene) Fernald
  • Solidago gymnospermoides (Greene) Fernald var. callosa S.K.Harris
  • Solidago media (Greene) Bush
  • Solidago moseleyi Fernald
  • Solidago perglabra Friesner
  • Solidago texensis Friesner
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database