WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Euthamia graminifolia (L.) Nutt. var. graminifolia

Common: common flattopped goldenrod grassleaved goldenrod

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Jul.-Oct.; plant 1'-4'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Chrysocoma graminifolia L.
  • Euthamia floribunda Greene
  • Euthamia graminifolia (L.) Nutt. var. nuttallii (Greene) W.Stone
  • Euthamia nuttallii Greene
  • Solidago graminifolia (L.) Salisb.
  • Solidago graminifolia (L.) Salisb. var. graminifolia
  • Solidago graminifolia (L.) Salisb. var. nuttallii (Greene) Fernald
  • Solidago graminifolia (L.) Salisb. var. polycephala (Fernald) Fernald
  • Solidago graminifolia (L.) Salisb. var. typica Rosend. & Cronquist
  • Solidago hirtella (Greene) Bush
  • Solidago nuttallii (Greene) Bush
  • Solidago polycephala Fernald
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Joanne Kline

More Photos

View Image
Richard Bauer



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database