WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Eupatorium rugosum Houtt. var. rugosum

Common: white snakeroot

Native - potentially invasive
erect perennial forb
blooms Jul.-Oct.; plant 1'-5'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Ageratina altissima (L.) R.M.King & H.Rob.
  • Ageratum altissimum L., non Eupatorium altissimum L.
  • Ageratina altissima (L.) R.M.King & H.Rob. var. altissima
  • Eupatorium rugosum Houtt. var. chlorolepis Fernald
  • Eupatorium rugosum Houtt. var. tomentellum (B.L.Rob.) S.F.Blake
  • Eupatorium rugosum Houtt. var. villicaule (Fernald) S.F.Blake
  • Eupatorium urticaefolium Reichard
  • Eupatorium urticaefolium Reichard var. tomentellum B.L.Rob.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kenneth J. Sytsma

More Photos

View Image
Hugh H. Iltis



View Image
Hugh H. Iltis



View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database