WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Eupatorium perfoliatum L. var. perfoliatum

Common: boneset common boneset thoroughwort

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Jun.-Oct.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Eupatorium perfoliatum L. f. perfoliatum
  • Eupatorium perfoliatum L. f. purpureum Britton
  • Eupatorium perfoliatum L. f. trifolium Fassett
  • Eupatorium perfoliatum L. f. truncatum (Muhl. ex Willd.) Fassett
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Asa Thoresen

More Photos

View Image
Clifford Orsted



View Image
Clifford Orsted



View Image
Hugh H. Iltis


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database