WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Taxon: Euphorbia esula L. var. esula

Common: leafy spurge wolfsmilk

Introduced - naturalized; ecologically invasive and noxious weed
erect perennial forb
blooms May-Oct.; plant 12"-28"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Euphorbia intercedens Podp. ex Harrington
  • Euphorbia poderae Croizat
  • Galarhoeus esula (L.) Rydb.
  • Tithymalus esula (L.) Hill
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kenneth J. Sytsma

More Photos

View Image
Keir Morse



View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma



View Image
Robert Bierman


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database