WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Taxon: Euphorbia cyathophora Murray

Common: fireonthemountain painted poinsettia wild poinsettia

Native
perennial forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Euphorbia geniculata Ortega
  • Euphorbia heterophylla auct. non L.
  • Euphorbia heterophylla L. var. cyathophora (Murray) Griseb.
  • Euphorbia heterophylla L. var. graminifolia (Michx.) Engelm.
  • Euphorbia prunifolia Jacq.
  • Poinsettia cyathophora (Murray) Klotzsch & Garcke
  • Poinsettia geniculata (Ortega) Klotzsch & Garcke
  • Poinsettia heterophylla (L.) Klotzsch & Garcke
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database