WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Taxon: Euphorbia corollata L.

Common: flowering spurge

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Jun.-Sep.; plant 12"-36"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Euphorbia corollata L. var. angustifolia Elliott
  • Euphorbia corollata L. var. corollata
  • Euphorbia corollata L. var. mollis Millsp.
  • Euphorbia corollata L. var. paniculata (Elliott) Boiss.
  • Euphorbia marilandica Greene
  • Euphorbia pubentissima Michx.
  • Tithymalopsis corollata (L.) Klotzsch & Garcke
  • Tithymalopsis marilandica (Greene) Small
  • Tithymalopsis olivacea Small
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Merel R. Black

More Photos

View Image
John M. Schoeneker



View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma



View Image
Robert Bierman


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database