WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Celastraceae

Taxon: Euonymus alata (Thunb.) Siebold

Common: winged burningbush winged euonymus winged spindletree

Introduced - escaped; potentially invasive
perennial shrub

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Celastrus alatus Thunb.
  • Evonymus alata (Thunb.) Siebold
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

    Photographer: Darrin Kimbler

    More Photos

    View Image
    Kitty Kohout



    View Image
    Robert W. Freckmann



    View Image
    S. Kelly Kearns


     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database