WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

   

Family: Cyperaceae

Taxon: Eriophorum vaginatum L.

Common: tussock cottongrass

Native
perennial sedge

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Eriophorum callitrix auct. non Cham.
  • Eriophorum spissum Fernald
  • Eriophorum spissum Fernald var. erubescens (Fernald) Fernald
  • Eriophorum vaginatum L. subsp. spissum
  • Eriophorum vaginatum L. var. spissum (Fernald) B.Boivin
 
 
More Information

No distribution maps found
Other Maps

    Photographer: Robert R. Kowal

    No additional photos for this taxon

     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database