WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Cyperaceae

Taxon: Eriophorum chamissonis C.A.Mey.

Common: Chamissos cottongrass russet cottongrass

Special Concern
perennial sedge

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Eriophorum altaicum Meinsh. var. neogeum Raymond
  • Eriophorum chamissonis C.A.Mey. f. albidum (F.Nyl.) Fernald
  • Eriophorum chamissonis C.A.Mey. f. chamissonis
  • Eriophorum chamissonis C.A.Mey. f. turneri Raymond
  • Eriophorum chamissonis C.A.Mey. var. aquatile (Norman) Fernald
  • Eriophorum rufescens Andersson
  • Eriophorum russeolum Fr. f. leucothrix Blomgr.
  • Eriophorum russeolum Fr. subsp. rufescens
  • Eriophorum russeolum Fr. var. albidum F.Nyl.
  • Eriophorum russeolum Fr. var. leucothrix (Blomgr.) HultÚn
  • Eriophorum russeolum Fr. var. majus Sommier
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database