WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Eriocaulaceae

Taxon: Eriocaulon aquaticum (Hill) Druce

Common: sevenangle pipewort white buttons

Native
erect perennial semi-aquatic
blooms Jun.-Sep.; plant 1"-8"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Cespa aquatica Hill
  • Eriocaulon articulatum (Huds.) Morong
  • Eriocaulon pellucidum Michx.
  • Eriocaulon pumilum Raf.
  • Eriocaulon septangulare With.
  • Nasmythia articulata Huds.
  • Nasmythia septangularis (With.) Mart.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Arthur Meeks

More Photos

View Image
Eric J. Epstein



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database