WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Cyperaceae

Taxon: Eriophorum angustifolium Honck. subsp. angustifolium

Common: cottongrass

Native
perennial sedge

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Eriophorum angustifolium Honck. var. angustifolium
  • Eriophorum polystachion auct. non L.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

More Photos

View Image
Andrew Hipp



View Image
Dennis W. Woodland



View Image
Robert R. Kowal


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database