WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Erechtites hieracifolia (L.) Raf. ex DC. var. hieracifolia

Common: American burnweed fireweed

Native
erect annual forb
blooms Jul.-Oct.; plant 2"-80"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Erechtites hieracifolia (L.) Raf. ex DC. var. intermedia Fernald
  • Erechtites hieracifolia (L.) Raf. ex DC. var. praealta (Raf.) Fernald
  • Erechtites hieracifolia (L.) Raf. ex DC. var. typica Fernald
  • Senecio hieracifolius L.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kitty Kohout

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database