WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Equisetaceae

Taxon: Equisetum X mackaii (Newman) Brichan X

Common: MacKays horsetail

Native
perennial fern ally

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Equisetum hyemale L. subsp. trachyodon
  • Equisetum hyemale L. var. mackaii Newman
  • Equisetum trachyodon (A.Braun) W.D.J.Koch
  • Equisetum variegatum Schleich. ex F.Weber & D.Mohr var. jesupi A.A.Eaton
  • Equisetum X trachyodon (A.Braun) W.D.J.Koch X
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database