WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Equisetaceae

Taxon: Equisetum X ferrissii Clute (pro sp.) X

Common: Ferriss horsetail

Native
perennial fern ally

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Equisetum hyemale L. var. elatum (Engelm.) C.V.Morton
  • Equisetum hyemale L. var. intermedium A.A.Eaton
  • Equisetum intermedium (A.A.Eaton) Rydb.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database