WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Equisetaceae

Taxon: Equisetum variegatum Schleich. ex F.Weber & D.Mohr subsp. variegatum

Common: variegated horsetail variegated scouring rush

Native (Listed as Special Concern by WI DNR at specific level)
perennial fern ally

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Equisetum variegatum Schleich. ex F.Weber & D.Mohr var. anceps Milde
  • Equisetum variegatum Schleich. ex F.Weber & D.Mohr var. variegatum
  • Hippochaete variegata (Schleich. ex F.Weber & D.Mohr) Bruhin
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: William S. Alverson

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database