WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Equisetaceae

Taxon: Equisetum sylvaticum L.

Common: wood horsetail woodland horsetail

Native
perennial fern ally
plant 12"-24"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Equisetum sylvaticum L. var. multiramosum (Fernald) Wherry
  • Equisetum sylvaticum L. var. pauciramosum Milde
  • Equisetum sylvaticum L. f. multiramosum Fernald var. pauciramosum Milde
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

More Photos

View Image
Arthur Meeks



View Image
Robert R. Kowal


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database