WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Equisetaceae

Taxon: Equisetum palustre L.

Common: marsh horsetail

Special Concern
perennial fern ally
plant 12"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Equisetum palustre L. f. verticillatum Milde
  • Equisetum palustre L. var. americanum Vict.
  • Equisetum palustre L. f. luxurians Vict. var. americanum Vict.
  • Equisetum palustre L. var. palustre
  • Equisetum palustre L. var. simplicissimum A.Braun
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

More Photos

View Image
Robert Bierman


 
No specimen scans for this taxon

No specimen scans for this taxon

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database