WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Equisetaceae

Taxon: Equisetum laevigatum A.Braun

Common: smooth horsetail smooth scouring rush

Native
perennial fern ally
plant to 40" or more

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Equisetum funstonii A.A.Eaton
  • Equisetum kansanum J.H.Schaffn.
  • Equisetum laevigatum A.Braun subsp. funstonii
  • Hippochaete laevigata (A.Braun) Farw.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Michael Clayton

More Photos

View Image
Robert R. Kowal


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database