WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Equisetaceae

Taxon: Equisetum hyemale L. subsp. affine

Common: common scouring rush pipes scouring rush horsetail

Native
perennial fern ally
plant to 40" or more

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Equisetum affine Engelm.
  • Equisetum hyemale L. var. affine (Engelm.) A.A.Eaton
  • Equisetum hyemale L. var. californicum Milde
  • Equisetum hyemale L. var. pseudohyemale (Farw.) C.V.Morton
  • Equisetum hyemale L. var. robustum (A.Braun) A.A.Eaton
  • Equisetum prealtum Raf.
  • Equisetum robustum A.Braun
  • Equisetum robustum A.Braun var. affine Engelm.
  • Hippochaete hyemalis (L.) Bruhin subsp. affinis
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Dennis W. Woodland

More Photos

View Image
Robert R. Kowal


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database