WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Equisetaceae

Taxon: Equisetum fluviatile L.

Common: pipes river horsetail water horsetail

Native
perennial aquatic
plant 3"-4"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Equisetum fluviatile L. f. linnaeanum (Döll) M.Broun
  • Equisetum fluviatile L. f. minus (R.Br.) M.Broun
  • Equisetum fluviatile L. f. natans (Vict.) M.Broun
  • Equisetum fluviatile L. var. limosum (L.) Gilbert
  • Equisetum limosum L.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

More Photos

View Image
Theodore S. Cochrane


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database