WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Equisetaceae

Taxon: Equisetum arvense L.

Common: common horsetail, field horsetail

Native
perennial fern ally
plant 8"-20"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Equisetum arvense L. f. alpestre (Wahlenb.) Luerss.
  • Equisetum arvense L. f. boreale (Bong.) Klinge
  • Equisetum arvense L. f. decumbens (G.Mey.) W.D.J.Koch
  • Equisetum arvense L. f. ramulosum (Rupr.) Klinge
  • Equisetum arvense L. f. varium (Milde) Klinge
  • Equisetum arvense L. var. alpestre Wahlenb.
  • Equisetum arvense L. var. boreale (Bong.) Rupr.
  • Equisetum arvense L. f. pseudo-varium Vict. var. boreale (Bong.) Rupr.
  • Equisetum arvense L. f. pseudo-alpestre Vict. var. boreale (Bong.) Rupr.
  • Equisetum arvense L. var. campestre Wahlenb.
  • Equisetum arvense L. var. riparium Farw.
  • Equisetum calderi B.Boivin
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Michael Clayton

More Photos

View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database