WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Orobanchaceae

Taxon: Epifagus virginiana (L.) W.P.C.Barton

Common: beechdrops cancerroot

Native
erect annual forb
blooms Aug.-Oct.; plant 4"-20"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Leptamnium virginianum (L.) Raf.
  • Orobanche virginiana L.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Clifford Orsted

More Photos

View Image
Arthur Meeks



View Image
Damon A. Smith


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database