WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Orchidaceae

Taxon: Epipactis helleborine (L.) Crantz

Common: broadleaved helleborine helleborine helleborine orchid

Introduced - naturalized; ecologically invasive
erect perennial forb
blooms Jul.-Aug.; plant 1'-3'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Amesia latifolia (L.) A.Nelson & J.F.Macbr.
  • Epipactis latifolia (L.) All.
  • Serapias helleborine L.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps
  • Orchids of Wisconsin
    • An Interactive Flora by Jeffrey R. Hapeman. Hosted by the University of Wisconsin-Madison, <A HREF="http://www.wisc.edu/botany">Department of Botany</A>

Photographer: Margery Melgaard

More Photos

View Image
Dan Aussem



View Image
Hugh H. Iltis



View Image
Margery Melgaard


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database