WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Onagraceae

Taxon: Epilobium ciliatum Raf. subsp. ciliatum

Common: American willowherb coast willowweed hairy willowherb

Native
perennial forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Epilobium adenocaulon Hausskn.
  • Epilobium adenocaulon Hausskn. var. ecomosum (Fassett) Munz
  • Epilobium adenocaulon Hausskn. var. holosericeum (Trel.) Munz
  • Epilobium adenocaulon Hausskn. var. parishii (Trel.) Munz
  • Epilobium adenocaulon Hausskn. var. perplexans Trel.
  • Epilobium americanum Hausskn.
  • Epilobium brevistylum Barbey
  • Epilobium brevistylum Barbey var. ursinum (Parish ex Trel.) Jeps.
  • Epilobium californicum Hausskn.
  • Epilobium californicum Hausskn. var. holosericeum (Trel.) Munz
  • Epilobium ciliatum Raf. var. ciliatum
  • Epilobium ciliatum Raf. var. ecomosum (Fassett) B.Boivin
  • Epilobium delicatum Trel.
  • Epilobium ecomosum (Fassett) Fernald
  • Epilobium glandulosum Lehm. var. adenocaulon (Hausskn.) Fernald
  • Epilobium glandulosum Lehm. var. ecomosum Fassett
  • Epilobium glandulosum Lehm. var. macounii (Trel.) C.L.Hitchc.
  • Epilobium glandulosum Lehm. var. perplexans (Trel.) Fernald
  • Epilobium holosericeum Trel.
  • Epilobium leptocarpum Raf. var. macounii Trel.
  • Epilobium parishii Trel.
  • Epilobium ursinum Parish ex Trel.
  • Epilobium watsonii Barbey var. parishii (Trel.) C.L.Hitchc.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

    Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

    No additional photos for this taxon

     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database