WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Onagraceae

Taxon: Epilobium angustifolium L. subsp. circumvagum

Common: fireweed great willowherb

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Jun.-Sep.; plant 2'-6'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Epilobium angustifolium L. f. albiflorum (Dumort.) Hausskn.
  • Epilobium angustifolium L. var. canescens A.W.Wood
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Dennis W. Woodland

More Photos

View Image
Derek Anderson



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Robert Bierman


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database