WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Ranunculaceae

Taxon: Enemion biternatum Raf.

Common: false rue anemone

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Apr.-May; plant 4"-16"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Isopyrum biternatum (Raf.) Torr. & A.Gray
  • Isopyrum biternatum (Raf.) Torr. & A.Gray f. acutilobum Fernald
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Theodore S. Cochrane

More Photos

View Image
Damon A. Smith



View Image
Kitty Kohout



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Specimen Scan


View Large Image
View X-Large Image

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database