WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Poaceae

Taxon: Elymus virginicus L. var. virginicus

Common: common eastern wildrye Virginia wildrye

Native
perennial grass
plant to 3'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Elymus australis Scribn. & Ball
  • Elymus glabriflorus (Vasey) Scribn. & Ball
  • Elymus hirsutiglumis Scribn.
  • Elymus jejunus (Ramaley) Rydb.
  • Elymus striatus Willd.
  • Elymus virginicus L. var. australis (Scribn. & Ball) Hitchc.
  • Elymus virginicus L. var. glabriflorus (Vasey) Bush
  • Elymus virginicus L. var. hirsutiglumis (Scribn.) Hitchc.
  • Elymus virginicus L. var. intermedius (Vasey) Bush
  • Elymus virginicus L. var. jejunus (Ramaley) Bush
  • Elymus virginicus L. var. typicus Fernald
  • Elymus virginicus L. f. hirsutiglumis (Scribn.) Fernald var. typicus Fernald
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database